Property & Boundary Disputes
[…] Virginia Property Line Laws

Virginia’s property line laws (Title 8.01, Chapter 3, Article 16) are designed to protect property rights and provide clarity in disputes over land boundaries. The state follows a system that relies heavily on surveying and property deeds to define the exact location of property lines. In cases of uncertainty, Virginia law allows for boundary line agreements, where neighboring property owners can reach a formal understanding about the location of property lines. 

Virginia Code § 8.01-179 specifically states: 

“Any person having a subsisting interest in real estate and a right to its possession, or to the possession of some share, interest or portion thereof, may file a motion for judgment to ascertain and designate the true boundary line or lines to such real estate as to one or more of the coterminous landowners. Plaintiff in stating his interest shall conform to the requirements of § 8.01-137, and shall describe with reasonable certainty such real estate and the boundary line or lines thereof which he seeks to establish.”

Encroachments

Encroachments are another common cause of property line disputes and occur when a structure or object from one property extends onto another’s land without permission.